Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

for Secure Nerds
Effective Date: 1 Jan 2024

Welcome to SECURE NERDS, an Information Technology Managed Services Provider committed to safeguarding your privacy. We provide a range of services, including remote support, in-person support, website development, and SEO work, tailored to both home and business clients. This Privacy Policy is crafted in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Queensland’s privacy guidelines, ensuring the protection and respectful handling of your personal information. 

Collection of Personal Information

When you engage with SECURE NERDS, we may collect personal information necessary to provide our services efficiently. This information includes: 

  • Name 
  • Email Address 
  • Phone Number 
  • Physical Address 

We collect this information directly from you through various means, including website forms, emails, and direct communication. 

Use of Personal Information

Your personal information is used to: 

  • Deliver the services you have requested 
  • Communicate with you about our services and respond to inquiries 
  • Enhance and tailor our service offerings 

Payment Information

SECURE NERDS does not store any payment method information on our systems. All payment processing is securely managed by our partner, Stripe, a leading online payment processing service. Your payment information is directly transmitted to Stripe’s secure servers, ensuring the highest level of security and compliance. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except: 

  • To service providers who assist in our operations and service delivery 
  • When required by law or to comply with legal processes in Australia or Queensland 
  • If necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of SECURE NERDS, our clients, or the public 

Data Security and Integrity

SECURE NERDS is dedicated to protecting your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We implement robust security measures and continually update our practices to safeguard your data. 

Access, Correction, and Deletion

You have the right to access, correct, or request the deletion of your personal information held by us. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us using the details provided below. 

Updates to This Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our practices or legal obligations. We encourage you to review this policy regularly to stay informed. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at help@securenerds.com

You can also write to us at 

PO Box 174 

SPRING HILL QLD 4004 

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.